GCFF - Bringing films to life - 14-25 April 2021 GCFF - Bringing films to life - 14-25 April 2021

AWARDS

Awarding Australian Talent – Our Awards

Gold Coast Film Festival is proud to support Queensland and Australian filmmakers, writers and creators through a series of awards and prizes, this year totalling $20,000.

 

Blackmagic Design Best Australian Independent Film Award
$4,000+ in Blackmagic Design camera equipment Judged by Rich Haridy (film critic & journalist), Sarah Ward (Screen International), Alexandra Heller – Nicholas (PHD/ Senses of Cinema), and Zak Hepburn (ABC News Breakfast).

PKF Best Australian Film Award
Judged by Gold Coast Film Festival Program Manager Sasha Close.

 

Queensland Screenwriting Award
$5,000 cash for 1st place, $500 cash for 2nd and 3rd place, with thanks to The Heaton Group. Judged by Amal Baggar (NBC), Chris Kunz (Bunya), Jason Hernandez, Rowena Billard (Screen Queensland).

 

SIPFEST (Shorts in Paradise)
$8,000 cash across 7 categories with thanks to Surfers Paradise Alliance Judged by Eamon Farren (AACTA Award winning actor), Chris Brown (Paradise Pictures), Mandy Lake (Flick Chicks) , Samantha Laidlaw (Screen Queensland).

 

Webseries
Best Australian Webseries ($500), Best International Webseries
Judged by Leanne Tonkes (producer), Matthew Eeles (Cinema Australia), Meg O’Connell (producer).  

 

EMERGE! Student Short Films
Best Student Short Film Award ($250), Best Cinematography, Best Screenplay
Judged by Gold Coast Film Festival Program Manager Sasha Close and a Screen Queensland representative.

 

The Chauvel Award
The Chauvel Award committee features six of Australia’s most respected screen industry members: Jan Chapman, producer of the AFI Best Film winner Lantana and Academy Award winner The Piano and 2002 Chauvel Award recipient, Melanie Coombs, producer of The Academy Award winner Harvie Krumpet and film industry veteran, actor and producer Alan Finney, major festival sponsor Screen Queensland CEO, Kylie Munnich, Professor Emeritus Bruce Molloy and screen distribution heavyweight Michael Selwyn.

 
Queensland Screen Business of the Year
Judged by Jo Dillon (Screen Queensland), Lynne Benzie (Village Roadshow Studios) and Matt Deaner (Screen Producers Australia).
 
Gold Coast Screen Professional of the Year
Judged by Gina Black (Screen Queensland) and Laura Clelland (Essential Crew). 

JOIN CINEFILE E-News

Sign up to our e-newsletter to stay up-to-date with the Gold Coast Film Festival.

Your ticket will be emailed after the program announcement on March 10.